Shopping Cart
0 items
 
Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

1. Your personal information is important to us

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Latango Pty Ltd is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

2. Collecting information about you

We only collect personal information to the extent that is necessary for the purpose of providing services to you. For example, when you apply for an account we may ask for your personal information such as:

name
address
banking/credit card details etc.

3. Using and disclosing your personal information

Any personal information you give us, we use solely for our business purposes, which may include:

establishing your account with us;
fulfilling our obligations under any contract with us;
providing you with information about our products, services and special offers; and
developing our products to better suit your needs and preferences.
We will not use or disclose any personal information for any other purpose without your consent, except in very limited circumstances such as where:

disclosure is required by law; or
you are in default of your account with us, in which case we
may disclose your personal information to a collection agency for the purposes of recovering the debt.

4. Storage and security of your personal information

We have taken all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you secure against unauthorised access. Any personal information that we store on computers is stored using secure servers that are protected in a controlled environment. We do not store any credit card details electronically thereby safe guarding your credit card details against computer fraud and hacking.

Only authorised personal are entitled to access your personal information. All of our authorised personal employees are contractually obliged to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

5. Accessing and correcting personal information

If at anytime you want to know what information we hold about you or you wish to have personal information that we hold about you updated, corrected or deleted please contact us by e-mailing Latango Pty Ltd on sales@latangohair.com.au. Alternatively, can call La Tango Pty Ltd on (61 2)97152006.

6. Future changes to our privacy policy

Our commitment to be a leading hairdressing industry provider means that our business will continue to evolve as we introduce new services and products. Because of this, we may from time to time, review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this privacy policy at anytime

 

Return Policy

All returns must be in accordance with our terms & conditions:

We do not accept unauthorized returns of Hair Extensions. If you receive your purchase and are in any way unhappy with it please contact us. Please also note...once the hair has been removed from its original packaging we are unable to accept a return. If you have been authorized to return a product it MUST be returned in its ORIGINAL CONDITION within 7 days of receipt. The postage is non-refundable. You need to pay for the refund or exchange administration fee which is $15 then we can start to process your refund case. Please note that the returned item is your responsibilty until it reaches us, we therfore advise you send all returned items by a signed/tracked courier service that will insure your goods to their value and can provide you with tracking solutions should any problem arise. We are not liable for items that do not arrive with us or are deemed lost by your courier and no refunds will be given on items that do not arrive back with us. Should a problem arise with your sent item and you have used a signed/tracked courier service, they will be able to help locate the item.We will issue a full product refund on receipt, or exchange the item for a different length / colour if preferred. Please note:  This does not apply to items that have been opened and in any way tried on or used in accordance with AUSTRALIA Hygiene legislation. In accordance with AUSTRALIAN Hygiene Legislation and our Terms & Conditions, the return of hair products is not accepted should the item show evidence of being opened or in any way tried on, used or worn. Upon quality inspection, should an item be returned to us in any of these stated conditions, an online credit will be issued to your account for you to use, not a refund. The returned product must be un-opened and in the same condition as when you received it. All packaging and labels must be in tact and in no way cut or damaged. All returns must comply with these guidelines and will undergo a quality inspection upon their return. If you require a different product (rather than a different length or colour of the same product) you will need to place a new order online and return the original item for a refund. If a discount was applied to your original order, the amount refunded will be adjusted to allow for the revised order value and appropriate discount level. If you are not satisfied with any order or quality after the 7 day period we will not issue a refund.